Get started16 Roxy Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 108.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £680,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Roxy Avenue has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.0 metres, highest point of 2.7 metres and height at the eaves of 2.5 metres.
Latest sale on 16 Roxy Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 16 Roxy Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,416
Street avg £3,578
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Montpelier Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alteration to single storey rear extension roof from flat to pitch, new parapet wall at first floor level.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 May 2022Most recent
£680,000
+245.2%over 20 years5 March 2002
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AN: £450,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RM6 4NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB