Get started94 Chadwell Heath Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 769 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 sits 105.9% above the 2006 sale of £205,000. At 71 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 8 EPCs).
94 Chadwell Heath Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2020
94 Chadwell Heath Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 3 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 3 years.
94 Chadwell Heath Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,870
Street avg £4,248
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

20 October 2006Most recent
£205,000
+24.2%over 2 years27 November 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AF: £442,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM6 4JA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB