Get started92 Chadwell Heath Lane is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4AF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 is 10.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £490,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 92 Chadwell Heath Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 92 Chadwell Heath Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,804
Street avg £3,972
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£490,000
+167.8%over 15 years13 December 2005
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AF: £437,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM6 4FD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB