Get started7 Liberty Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Havering-Atte-Bower, Romford, Romford (RM4 1QA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £420,000 in July 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Liberty Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
7 Liberty Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,565
Street avg £3,571
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2025Most recent
£420,000
+59.7%over 12 years24 May 2013
£263,000
+5.2%over 6 years26 May 2006
£249,995
+247.2%over 10 years11 March 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1QA: £517,500 (2020–2014).
Katula North Road Havering Atte Bower Romford
Sold Apr 2020
2 Liberty Cottages North Road Havering Atte Bower Romford
Sold Aug 2019
Timber Lodge North Road Havering Atte Bower Romford
Sold Jul 2019
1 Liberty Cottages North Road Havering Atte Bower Romford
Sold May 2016
5 Liberty Cottages North Road Havering Atte Bower Romford
Sold Mar 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
RM4 1LX
Liberty Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.