Get started6 Rowland Walk is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Havering-Atte-Bower, Romford, Romford (RM4 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 14.6% above the 2016 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
6 Rowland Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2025
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension & rear dormer.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£373,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Rowland Walk is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,150
Street avg £4,215
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

4 November 2016Most recent
£373,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1PA: £365,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RM4 1LX
Samantha Mews — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB