Get started26 Knights Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£549/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £567,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 15 years.
£567,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 26 Knights Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,906
Street avg £4,706
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

20 October 2022Most recent
£567,000
+71.8%over 15 years18 October 2007
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1DR: £515,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RM4 1LA
Fir Trees — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lambourne Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB