Get started29 Willow Tree Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £705,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £615,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Willow Tree Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£615,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 29 Willow Tree Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,694
Street avg £5,837
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Blue Boar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£615,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1BL: £440,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
RM4 1HD
Closest school
0.4 km
Lambourne Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB