Get started2 Alderwood Barns is a semi-detached house in Abridge, Romford, Romford (RM4 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 282 m² (around 3035 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,318,000 is 10.5% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £1,192,500 in July 2019.
2 Alderwood Barns's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2023
2 Alderwood Barns valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,192,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

25 July 2019Most recent
£1,192,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in RM4 1BD: £720,000 (2022–2005).
RM4 1BD
Pancroft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lambourne Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB