Get started1 New Cottages is a three-bedroom property in Lambourne End, Romford, Romford (RM4 1AP). It has council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since June 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 5 years.
20 June 2008Most recent
£550,000
+29.6%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

25 September 2003
£424,250
Median price across the last 1 sales in RM4 1AP: £565,000 (2008–2008).
RM4 1BA
Field Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Chigwell Row Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell