Get started8 Dunton Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4AH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 48 m² this is the 7th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in March 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 48 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 35 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 798.2% above the 1996 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 76.6% below the postcode norm.
8 Dunton Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
8 Dunton Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Dunton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£573
Street avg £3,803
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Romford Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 1996Most recent
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4AH: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM1 4AH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB