Get started15 Dunton Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 4AH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 48 m² this is the 7th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 114.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £252,000. At 48 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 35 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 15 Dunton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 28 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 15 Dunton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,250
Street avg £3,491
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Romford Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£252,000
+700.0%over 28 years30 August 1996
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4AH: £287,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM1 4AH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB