Get started15a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 4AH). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 127.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 35 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £287,000.
15a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 15a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,627
Street avg £3,466
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Romford Market — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2024Most recent
£287,000
+129.6%over 12 years16 April 2012
£124,995
+6.8%over 8 years1 July 2003
£117,000
+122.9%over 5 years17 October 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 4AH: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RM1 4HU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.