Get started11 Carlisle Road is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 50 m² this is the 9th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–132 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 22.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
11 Carlisle Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2022
11 Carlisle Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 7 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 11 Carlisle Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,850
Street avg £5,149
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2007Most recent
£242,500
+8.5%over 3 years20 February 2004
£223,500
+142.9%over 3 years4 July 2000
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2QP: £270,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM1 2BU
Closest school
0.5 km
The Frances Bardsley Academy for Girls. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.