Get started13 George Street is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 sits 150.3% above the 2003 sale of £151,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Alterations to existing first floor, sloping pitched roof to be replaced with new flat roof
13 George Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.0% per year over 7 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 22.0% per year over 7 years.
13 George Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,013
Street avg £3,904
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Road Heath Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

23 April 2003Most recent
£151,000
+106.8%over 4 years23 October 1998
£73,000
+66.3%over 1 year10 September 1997
£43,900
+41.6%over 1 year18 December 1995
£31,000
-11.4%18 December 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 2DT: £385,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Hylands Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.