Get startedGraveney Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 75 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Graveney Court (46–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 52.4% above the 2013 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 37.9% below the postcode norm. At 75 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 11 EPCs). On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Graveney Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.2% per year over 6 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: -3.2% per year over 6 years.
Graveney Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,267
Street avg £4,207
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Romford Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

12 December 2013Most recent
£170,000
+6.3%over 3 years18 December 2009
£160,000
-23.8%over 2 years6 July 2007
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1EZ: £277,000 (2025–2022).
Graveney Court Flat 7 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Jan 2025
Graveney Court Flat 8 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Jul 2024
Graveney Court Flat 4 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Nov 2022
Graveney Court Flat 12 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Oct 2022
Graveney Court Flat 6 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM1 1JU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.