Get startedGraveney Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 4th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Graveney Court, where floor areas span 46–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2019. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £277,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Graveney Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 17 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 17 years.
On years held, Graveney Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,776
Street avg £3,956
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Romford Bus Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

8 July 2024Most recent
£277,000
+2.6%over 3 years29 June 2021
£270,000
+66.7%over 8 years19 December 2012
£162,000
9 April 2010
£162,000
-22.9%over 2 years17 July 2007
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1EZ: £270,000 (2025–2022).
Graveney Court Flat 7 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Jan 2025
Graveney Court Flat 4 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Nov 2022
Graveney Court Flat 12 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Oct 2022
Graveney Court Flat 6 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Sept 2022
Graveney Court Flat 10 Riverside Close Romford
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM1 1JU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.