Get startedAmber Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 43 m² this is the 5th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in Amber Court, where floor areas span 40–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 48.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 43 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Amber Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2022
Amber Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 12 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, Amber Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,233
Street avg £3,215
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mawney Road (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

3 May 2013Most recent
£139,000
-3.5%over 3 years16 April 2010
£144,000
+10.8%over 4 years29 July 2005
£130,000
+22.6%over 3 years28 September 2001
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AP: £230,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM1 1DT
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.