Get startedAmber Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 62 m² this is the 18th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in Amber Court, where floor areas span 40–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 13.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Amber Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
Amber Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,710
Street avg £3,196
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mawney Road (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2018Most recent
£230,000
+32.2%over 4 years6 January 2014
£174,000
+13.0%over 10 years2 May 2003
£154,000
+20.3%over 1 year28 September 2001
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AP: £255,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RM1 1JU
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.