Get startedAmber Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 53 m² this is the 11th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in Amber Court, where floor areas span 40–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Amber Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Amber Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
Amber Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,094
Street avg £3,140
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mawney Road (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2018Most recent
£270,000
+77.6%over 6 years22 March 2012
£152,000
-10.6%over 5 years19 January 2007
£169,995
+9.7%over 3 years14 May 2003
£155,000
+32.5%over 1 year28 September 2001
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AP: £230,000 (2021–2017).
Amber Court Flat 7 High Street Romford
Sold Mar 2021
Amber Court Flat 16 High Street Romford
Sold Mar 2020
Amber Court Flat 8 High Street Romford
Sold Apr 2019
Amber Court Flat 22 High Street Romford
Sold Sept 2018
Amber Court Flat 21 High Street Romford
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RM1 1TR
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.