Get startedAmber Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 6th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in Amber Court, where floor areas span 40–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 26 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Amber Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2024
Amber Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for Amber Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,659
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mawney Road (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

25 April 2019Most recent
£205,000
+30.6%over 4 years15 August 2014
£157,000
+9.4%over 7 years29 September 2006
£143,500
+39.3%over 5 years28 September 2001
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AP: £255,000 (2021–2017).
Amber Court Flat 7 High Street Romford
Sold Mar 2021
Amber Court Flat 16 High Street Romford
Sold Mar 2020
Amber Court Flat 22 High Street Romford
Sold Sept 2018
Amber Court Flat 23 High Street Romford
Sold Jun 2018
Amber Court Flat 21 High Street Romford
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RM1 1DB
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.