Get startedWells Court is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Wells Court (29–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £151,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
Wells Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,207
Street avg £4,188
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rom Valley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

5 January 2022Most recent
£151,000
+37.9%27 October 2021
£109,500
-32.8%over 2 years17 May 2019
£163,000
+115.9%over 17 years30 July 2001
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AL: £179,000 (2023–2018).
Wells Court Flat 13 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Apr 2023
Wells Court Flat 1 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Sept 2020
Wells Court Flat 10 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Nov 2019
Wells Court Flat 3 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jan 2019
Wells Court Flat 20 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RM1 1DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Concordia Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.