Get startedWells Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity. At 32 m² this is the 12th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in Wells Court, where floor areas span 29–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 20 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £179,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Wells Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Wells Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², Wells Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,594
Street avg £4,167
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rom Valley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2019Most recent
£179,000
+11.9%over 3 years31 October 2016
£160,000
+50.2%over 4 years8 October 2012
£106,500
-7.4%over 5 years3 April 2007
£115,000
+51.3%over 5 years2 July 2001
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AL: £163,000 (2023–2019).
Wells Court Flat 13 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Apr 2023
Wells Court Flat 8 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jan 2022
Wells Court Flat 1 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Sept 2020
Wells Court Flat 3 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jan 2019
Wells Court Flat 20 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RM1 1TR
Closest school
0.4 km
Concordia Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.