Get startedWells Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Wells Court (29–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Wells Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for Wells Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,862
Street avg £4,153
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rom Valley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£170,000
-1.4%over 6 years24 February 2017
£172,500
+43.8%over 9 years1 November 2007
£120,000
+60.0%over 6 years29 June 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AL: £163,000 (2022–2019).
Wells Court Flat 8 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jan 2022
Wells Court Flat 1 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Sept 2020
Wells Court Flat 10 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Nov 2019
Wells Court Flat 3 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jan 2019
Wells Court Flat 20 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RM1 1DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Concordia Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.