Get startedWells Court is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 30 m² this is the 9th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in Wells Court, where floor areas span 29–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 20 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 60.2% above the 2014 sale of £110,500. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Wells Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Wells Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 13 years.
£110,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for Wells Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,683
Street avg £4,268
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rom Valley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2014Most recent
£110,500
+45.4%over 13 years6 August 2001
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AL: £170,000 (2023–2019).
Wells Court Flat 13 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Apr 2023
Wells Court Flat 8 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jan 2022
Wells Court Flat 1 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Sept 2020
Wells Court Flat 10 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Nov 2019
Wells Court Flat 3 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RM1 1DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Concordia Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.