Get startedWells Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Wells Court (29–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£577/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for Wells Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,207
Street avg £4,135
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rom Valley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

29 May 2018Most recent
£180,000
+51.3%over 9 years2 June 2008
£119,000
+8.2%over 3 years30 September 2004
£109,995
+46.7%over 3 years2 August 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AL: £170,000 (2023–2019).
Wells Court Flat 13 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Apr 2023
Wells Court Flat 8 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jan 2022
Wells Court Flat 1 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Sept 2020
Wells Court Flat 10 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Nov 2019
Wells Court Flat 3 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RM1 1DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Concordia Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.