Get started16 Coniston Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0LN). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £810,000 is 48.6% above the 2012 sale price. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012).
16 Coniston Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2022
A tree works application was refused at 16 Coniston Way in 2025.
Front Garden. T3 - Conifer. Fell as close to ground level as possible. See tree report for reasons
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£810,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 15 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 16 Coniston Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,098
Street avg £4,291
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Batts Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Submission of replacement tree planting details pursuant to condition 5 of permission 22/02273/HHOLD. Single storey front extension with a mono pitch (lean-to) roof.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 October 2012Most recent
£545,000
+162.0%over 14 years22 October 1997
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0LN: £675,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
RH2 0NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Wray Common Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB