Get started24 Coniston Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0LN). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £853,000 is 26.4% above the 2021 sale price. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £675,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Coniston Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension over existing single storey accommodation. Conversion of garage to study. Variation of Condition 1 of permission 21/02317/HHOLD. Amendment to first floor plan and configuration of extension roof. As amended on 05/07/2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£853,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 9 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Coniston Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,857
Street avg £4,311
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Batts Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension over existing single storey accommodation. Conversion of garage to study. As amended on 27/09/2021, 28/10/2021 and on 01/11/2021.
30 September 2021Most recent
£675,000
+66.7%over 8 years7 February 2013
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH2 0LN: £646,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
RH2 0EP
Closest school
0.2 km
Wray Common Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB