Get started4 Alders Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Reigate (RH2 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,945,000 is 20.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£562/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 267 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,615,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Non material amendment to planning permission ref 15/01077/HHOLD: selected dark facing brick facade to all sides with off-white render finish to existing central column of front facing facade.
Latest sale on 4 Alders Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,945,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 9 years.
£1,615,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 4 Alders Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
78 (C)
Street avg 54 (E)
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 194 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Lorian Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed double storey rear and side single storey side extension and internal alterations. As amended by letter dated 5/6/15.
25 March 2021Most recent
£1,615,000
+92.8%over 8 years6 July 2012