Get started29 Cedar Way is an end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Cedar Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
29 Cedar Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,132
Street avg £3,964
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2022Most recent
£195,000
+5.7%over 4 years19 July 2018
£184,500
+56.4%over 4 years19 December 2013
£118,000
+5.8%over 8 years13 July 2005
£111,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3TZ: £245,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RH16 3UD
Beech Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northlands Wood Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.