Get started24 Cedar Way is a semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 35 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Cedar Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 24 Cedar Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,143
Street avg £3,962
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2021Most recent
£180,000
+1.4%over 4 years5 May 2017
£177,500
+50.4%over 10 years23 June 2006
£118,000
+57.3%over 4 years4 September 2001
£75,000
+36.5%over 1 year24 October 1999
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3TZ: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Beech Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northlands Wood Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.