Get started15 Cedar Way is a semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£662/sq ft) was about 113.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £335,000 — fresh data.
Price for 15 Cedar Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
15 Cedar Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,128
Street avg £4,588
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£335,000
+16.1%over 8 years27 April 2017
£288,500
+17.8%over 2 years27 May 2014
£245,000
+301.6%over 18 years3 May 1996
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3TZ: £240,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Beech Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northlands Wood Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.