Get started23 Cedar Way is an end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 3TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 12.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Cedar Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2026
23 Cedar Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
23 Cedar Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,953
Street avg £4,132
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

2 October 2019Most recent
£170,000
+9.7%over 3 years2 June 2016
£155,000
+32.5%over 10 years1 November 2005
£117,000
+218.4%over 8 years30 May 1997
£36,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 3TZ: £245,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Beech Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northlands Wood Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.