Get started9 East Wick is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2TH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 11.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £308,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 East Wick's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2025
9 East Wick has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
9 East Wick outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,597
Street avg £4,355
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

31 October 2018Most recent
£308,000
+28.3%over 3 years17 July 2015
£240,000
+263.9%over 18 years29 November 1996
£65,950
+3.9%over 1 year31 March 1995
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2TH: £256,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH16 2NJ
Meadow Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.