Get started6 East Wick is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2TH). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 20 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £255,000.
Price for 6 East Wick has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 6 East Wick lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,543
Street avg £4,283
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

23 September 2024Most recent
£255,000
+8.5%over 5 years6 September 2019
£235,000
+4.9%over 2 years30 August 2017
£224,000
+20.1%over 3 years8 August 2014
£186,500
+12.7%over 2 years30 March 2012
£165,500
+38.0%over 8 years20 June 2003
£119,950
+24.9%over 1 year18 January 2002
£96,000
+81.1%over 4 years31 July 1997
£53,000
+1.9%over 1 year5 July 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2TH: £262,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RH16 2NJ
Meadow Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.