Get started17 East Wick is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2TH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 824 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 20.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
17 East Wick's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2020
17 East Wick valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 17 East Wick runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,854
Street avg £4,412
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

17 August 2017Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2TH: £256,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RH16 2NJ
Meadow Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB