Get started10 Backwoods Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2EG). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£702/sq ft) was about 150.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £725,000 — fresh data. At 96 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 8 EPCs).
10 Backwoods Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£744,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 28 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 10 Backwoods Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,552
Street avg £4,944
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2025Most recent
£725,000
+93.3%over 11 years31 October 2013
£375,000
+158.6%over 15 years28 November 1997
£145,000
+45.0%over 1 year25 October 1996
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2EG: £685,000 (2023–2019).
2 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2023
9 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2022
Boundary Cottage Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2021
6 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2019
1 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RH16 2ES
Backwoods Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.