Get started9 Backwoods Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2EG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£706/sq ft) was about 151.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £790,500 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 9 Backwoods Close.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed 2 storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 9 Backwoods Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£833,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 9 years.
£790,500
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 9 Backwoods Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,601
Street avg £4,938
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2022Most recent
£790,500
+156.7%over 9 years19 April 2013
£308,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2EG: £685,000 (2025–2019).
10 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2025
2 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2023
Boundary Cottage Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jan 2021
6 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Aug 2019
1 Backwoods Close Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RH16 2EB
Backwoods Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.