Get started5 Backwoods Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1439 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £658,000 is 34.3% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
5 Backwoods Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2020
A recent planning application at 5 Backwoods Lane was refused — worth checking the council file.
Proposed 2.5m high fence 30m long on Backwoods Lane and 12m long on Backwoods Close to replace hedge.
5 Backwoods Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Backwoods Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,666
Street avg £3,067
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

16 July 2010Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2EB: £327,500 (2020–2001).
9 Backwoods Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2020
3a Backwoods Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2020
3 Backwoods Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2004
1 Backwoods Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold May 2002
11 Backwoods Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 1997
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RH16 2JY
Backwoods Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB