Get started3 Backwoods Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £640,000 sits 95.4% above the 2004 sale of £327,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
External refurbishment comprising of new windows and doors, new roof covering (slates), new chimney pots and repointing, together with removing existing render to gable wall.
3 Backwoods Lane saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 4 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 3 Backwoods Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,873
Street avg £3,225
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Tree of unknown species - Reduce overall canopy by 20%
3 March 2004Most recent
£327,500
+24.8%over 2 years5 October 2001
£262,500
+22.1%over 1 year4 May 2000
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2EB: £475,000 (2020–2001).
9 Backwoods Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Dec 2020
3a Backwoods Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2020
5 Backwoods Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2010
1 Backwoods Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold May 2002
11 Backwoods Lane Lindfield Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 1997
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
RH16 2JY
Backwoods Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.