Get started25 Brookway is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lindfield, Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath (RH16 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 13.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £381,750 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Brookway has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£381,750
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
25 Brookway outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,894
Street avg £4,260
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2022Most recent
£381,750
+415.9%over 24 years23 July 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 2BW: £360,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RH16 2ET
The Witch — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lindfield Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB