Get startedCharter Gate is a two-bedroom detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 770 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 72 m² this is the 11th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Charter Gate, where floor areas span 62–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in August 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 30.5% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Charter Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2018
Charter Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.6% per year over 3 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 17.6% per year over 3 years.
On years held, Charter Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £3,020
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

4 August 2004Most recent
£220,000
+57.1%over 2 years19 October 2001
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1BQ: £318,000 (2025–2023).
Charter Gate Flat 7 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2025
Charter Gate Flat 16 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2025
Charter Gate Flat 22 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2023
Charter Gate Flat 25 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2023
Charter Gate Flat 2 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.8 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.