Get startedCharter Gate is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 70 m² this is the 6th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Charter Gate, where floor areas span 62–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2017. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 85.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £318,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Charter Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for Charter Gate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,543
Street avg £2,975
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2023Most recent
£318,000
+15.2%over 6 years31 October 2017
£276,000
+39.0%over 13 years8 July 2004
£198,500
+34.6%over 3 years29 June 2001
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1BQ: £315,000 (2025–2022).
Charter Gate Flat 7 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2025
Charter Gate Flat 16 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2025
Charter Gate Flat 25 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2023
Charter Gate Flat 2 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2023
Charter Gate Flat 31 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.8 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.