Get startedAnscome House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1FB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 66 m² this is the 8th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Anscome House, where floor areas span 34–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 32.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014.
Anscome House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, Anscome House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,258
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2014Most recent
£215,000
+25.0%over 5 years17 November 2008
£172,000
+108.5%over 10 years1 May 1998
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1FB: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Anscome House Flat 24 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
Anscome House Flat 2 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2025
Anscome House Flat 15 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2023
Anscome House Flat 9 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2022
Anscome House Flat 3 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.