Get startedAnscome House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1FB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 67 m² this is the 11th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Anscome House, where floor areas span 34–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £282,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Anscome House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Anscome House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,209
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

23 February 2021Most recent
£282,000
+74.1%over 17 years28 May 2003
£162,000
+88.4%over 4 years22 April 1999
£86,000
+19.4%over 3 years2 June 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1FB: £275,000 (2025–2018).
Anscome House Flat 24 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2025
Anscome House Flat 2 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Feb 2025
Anscome House Flat 15 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Mar 2023
Anscome House Flat 9 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2022
Anscome House Flat 22 Great Heathmead Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.7 km
Harlands Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.