Get startedCharter Gate is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 80 m² this is the 24th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Charter Gate, where floor areas span 62–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £332,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 23 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, Charter Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,156
Street avg £2,987
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

28 July 2025Most recent
£332,500
+60.6%over 12 years7 December 2012
£207,000
-3.7%over 3 years12 August 2009
£214,950
+30.3%over 7 years26 March 2002
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1BQ: £315,000 (2025–2022).
Charter Gate Flat 7 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2025
Charter Gate Flat 22 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2023
Charter Gate Flat 25 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2023
Charter Gate Flat 2 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2023
Charter Gate Flat 31 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.8 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.