Get startedCharter Gate is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 112 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Charter Gate, where floor areas span 62–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Charter Gate changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 22 years.
Charter Gate outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £3,026
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2023Most recent
£320,000
+1.6%over 7 months24 November 2022
£315,000
+43.2%over 11 years18 August 2011
£220,000
+2.3%30 June 2011
£215,000
-4.4%over 4 years8 September 2006
£225,000
+23.3%over 4 years22 November 2001
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1BQ: £288,000 (2025–2022).
Charter Gate Flat 7 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2025
Charter Gate Flat 16 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2025
Charter Gate Flat 22 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2023
Charter Gate Flat 2 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2023
Charter Gate Flat 31 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.8 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.