Get startedCharter Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 72 m² this is the 12th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Charter Gate, where floor areas span 62–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £288,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Charter Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², Charter Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,992
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2023Most recent
£288,000
+2.9%over 6 years24 June 2016
£280,000
+39.0%over 4 years20 January 2012
£201,500
+3.9%over 5 years8 September 2006
£194,000
+43.7%over 4 years19 October 2001
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1BQ: £318,000 (2025–2022).
Charter Gate Flat 7 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2025
Charter Gate Flat 16 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2025
Charter Gate Flat 22 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2023
Charter Gate Flat 25 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2023
Charter Gate Flat 31 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.8 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.