Get startedCharter Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haywards Heath (RH16 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 71 m² this is the 7th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in Charter Gate, where floor areas span 62–135 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Charter Gate's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Charter Gate has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, Charter Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,944
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

27 April 2022Most recent
£280,000
+12.0%over 4 years1 February 2018
£250,000
+51.5%over 14 years3 September 2003
£165,000
+17.9%over 1 year30 November 2001
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH16 1BQ: £318,000 (2025–2023).
Charter Gate Flat 7 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Sept 2025
Charter Gate Flat 16 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jul 2025
Charter Gate Flat 22 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Nov 2023
Charter Gate Flat 25 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Jun 2023
Charter Gate Flat 2 Boltro Road Haywards Heath
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RH16 1FB
Closest school
0.8 km
Warden Park Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.