Get started27 Castlewood Road is a detached house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9US). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 716 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 sits 153.9% above the 2010 sale of £122,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 40.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 Castlewood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2020
27 Castlewood Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 13 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 13 years.
27 Castlewood Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,840
Street avg £3,998
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Brook — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to the rear of the property.
9 July 2010Most recent
£122,500
+16.7%over 3 years21 July 2006
£105,000
+10.5%over 2 years25 June 2004
£95,000
+140.5%over 6 years11 August 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9US: £352,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Castlewood Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.