Get started8 Warren Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Southwater, Horsham, Horsham (RH13 9GL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Horsham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 25.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 150.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a two-storey side extension application was refused at 8 Warren Drive in 2023.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two-storey side extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 8 Warren Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £3,735
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Southwater Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two-storey side extension.
27 October 2017Most recent
£357,500
+43.0%over 8 years9 January 2009
£250,000
+171.9%over 13 years26 July 1995
£91,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH13 9GL: £475,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
RH13 9US
Closest school
0.5 km
Castlewood Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.